Data protection

Data protection declaration

1. Data protection at a glance

General information
The following information will give you a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are any data through which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject data protection, please refer to our Data Protection Declaration set out in the text below.

Data collection on our Website

Who controls data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact data in our company details published on this website.

How do we collect your data?
One way that your data are collected is through your communicating them to us. This can, for example, involve data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system, or time of accessing the website). The collecting of this data happens automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data are collected in order to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to obtain access to the source, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data at any time, free of charge. You furthermore have the right to request the rectification, locking, or erasure of the said data. Please contact us at any time via the address given in our company details if you have any questions on this point or any further questions on the topic of data protection. You furthermore have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools of third-party suppliers
When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be analysed statistically. This is mostly carried out using cookies and using what are called “analysis programmes”. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is carried out anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following Data Protection Declaration.

You can opt out of the said analysis. This Data Protection Declaration will inform you on the possibility of opting out.

2. General and mandatory information

Data protection
The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data through which you can be personally identified. This Data Protection Declaration explains what data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data portability on the internet (e.g. through communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

The data controller
The company responsible for processing data on this website is:
 
Peter Kölln GmbH & Co. KGaA
Westerstraße 22-24
D-25336 Elmshorn
Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 41 21 6480
Fax: +49 (0) 41 21 6639
E-mail: kontakt[at]koelln.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing procedures are only possible with your explicit consent. You can at any time revoke consent already granted. An informal communication to us by e-mail is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the revocation will be unaffected by the revocation.

The right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority
In the case of breaches of data protection laws, the data subject has the right to issue a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for questions relating to data protection laws at our company is the following:

Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig-Holstein in Kiel (“Independent Centre for Data Protection, Schleswig-Holstein in Kiel”)
For further information and contact options, please visit: https://www.datenschutzzentrum.de

The right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process based on your consent or automatically, in fulfilment of a contract, delivered to you or to a third party in a commonly-used, machine-readable format. If you request a direct transfer of the data to a different controller, this will only be carried out to an extent that is technologically possible.

SSL/TLS encryption
For security purposes and the protection of confidential contents transmitted, such as orders or queries that you send us as the website operator, this website uses SSL/TLS encryption. The connection is encrypted if the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and if a lock symbol is visible in front of the address.

When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be accessed by third parties.

Access, locking, and erasure
In accordance with the valid statutory provisions you have the right of access to your stored personal data, their source, and recipient, and the right to be informed of the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to the rectification, locking, or erasure of the said data at any time and free of charge. If you have any questions about this or further questions on the topic of data protection, please contact us any time at the address given in the company details on this website.

3. Data protection officer

Mandatory data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Peter Kölln GmbH & Co. KGaA
Attn. Data Protection Officer

Westerstraße 22-24
D-25336 Elmshorn
Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 41 21 6480
Fax: +49 (0) 41 21 6639
E-mail: datenschutz[at]koelln.com

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies
Some of the internet pages use what are called “cookies”. Cookies serve to make our content more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser again on your next visit to our website.

You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to only allow cookies in individual cases, or to preclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general, as well as to have cookies automatically deleted when you close the browser. The deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of specific functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to ensure the technically error-free and optimised provision of their services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are treated separately in this Data Protection Declaration.

Server logfiles
The provider of the sites automatically collects and stores information in what are called “server logfiles”, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
• Browser type and browser version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
• IP address
This data will not be combined with other data sources.
 
The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for fulfilling a contract or precontractual measures.

Contact form
When you send us an enquiry via the contact form, your data from the enquiry form, including the contact data you enter there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. This data will not be shared without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form thus takes place based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal communication to us by e-mail is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the revocation will be unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request erasure, revoke your consent for storage, or until the purpose for the data storage ceases to exist (e.g. after processing your enquiry). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially storage periods – will remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses what are called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable the analysis of your use of the website. As a rule, the data generated by the cookie on your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storing of Google Analytics cookies is carried out based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise their website as well as their advertising.

IP anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This enables Google to shorten your IP address within EU member states or in other states that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmitting it to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use these data to analyse your use of the site on behalf of the operator of this website, in order to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide further services connected to website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google.

Browser plug-in
Although you can adjust the appropriate settings on your browser software in order to prevent the storage of cookies, we must point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. You can furthermore prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and based on your use of the website (including your IP address) on Google, as well as the processing of the said data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics through clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is then set, which prevents the collecting of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics

You can find further information on how user data are handled at Google Analytics in Google’s Privacy Policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.


Contract data processing

We have concluded an agreement with Google for contract data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities regarding the use of Google Analytics.